“Food & Agri” short film program The Best Short Award goes to “Sushi Japan”

From May 29th, “Food & Agri” online program on SSFF & ASIA’s official website has been streaming 5 short films with the theme of Japanese food and culture. The festival committee has chosen “Sushi Japan” as “Best Short Award” among the five short films, having the most high points in four criteria: “Messages portrayed in the film,” “Attraction of the story,” “Production Quality,” and “Depiction of Japanese food culture”

“Food&Agri” program has been screened online untill June 30th.

Streaming on Web
Food & Agri Program

Five narrative short films depicting images of Japanese food and its culture were chosen among approximately 2400 previously entered short films in Japan Competition, which was established 11 years ago.

“Washoku,” traditional Japanese cuisine, was designated by UNESCO as an Intangible Cultural Heritage In December 2013. In Japan, Washoku has developed as part of daily life and with a connection to annual events” such as New Year’s celebrations and rice planting, and is constantly re-created in response to changes in human relationship with natural and social environment. Washoku also has important social functions for the Japanese to reaffirm identity, to foster familial and community cohesion, and to contribute to healthy life in which Japan must preserve.
In this project, we will use short films as the message tool to promote Japanese food culture to the world, as to attract more fans of Japanese food as well as soliciting exports of Japanese food and culinary products and goods outside of Japan.

more

 Free ticket reservations
Special Passport

Call for entry

Start from August 1st.

Guests

Guests

May 30 - June 1 @ Omotesando Hills Space O
June 3 - June 8 @ Laforet Museum Harajuku
May 30 - June 15 @ Brillia Short Shorts Theater
* Guests appearances listed below are subject to cancellation without advance notice.

FRIDAY 5/30 SATURDAY 5/31 SUNDAY 6/1 MONDAY 6/2 TUESDAY 6/3 WEDNESDAY 6/4 THURSDAY 6/5 FRIDAY 6/6 SATURDAY 6/7 SUNDAY 6/8 MONDAY 6/9 TUESDAY 6/10 WEDNESDAY 6/11 THURSDAY 6/12 FRIDAY 6/13 SATURDAY 6/14 SUNDAY 6/15

FRIDAY 5/30

Programmer of Asiana International Short Film Festival (AISFF)

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Kristin Ji

15:40-17:30 KOREA OMOTESANDO HILLS SPACE O
"At a freewheeling step"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Hidenobu Abera

20:00-21:50 MUSIC-A OMOTESANDO HILLS SPACE O
"Two Juliets of Verona"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Ken Ochiai

20:00-21:50 MUSIC-A OMOTESANDO HILLS SPACE O
"KODOU"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Shiro Tokiwa

ARTIST : YoYo of SOFFet

20:00-21:50 MUSIC-A OMOTESANDO HILLS SPACE O
"Tide"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Mako Ohtsuki

20:00-21:50 MUSIC-A OMOTESANDO HILLS SPACE O
"Awfully Deep"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Daniel Pereira

17:10-19:00 EARTH BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Beyond The Blue"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Seiki Watanabe

19:20-21:10 MUSIC-C BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"kotoriko"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Ryo Moroe

19:20-21:10 MUSIC-C BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"The sprit's love"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : David Miyahara

19:20-21:10 MUSIC-C BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER

SATURDAY 5/31

"The Dam Keeper"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Robert Kondo & Dice Tsutsumi

17:50-19:40 CG-A OMOTESANDO HILLS SPACE O

5 Production Crews

"AKAIITO"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Asako Okino

17:50-19:40 CG-A OMOTESANDO HILLS SPACE O
"Thinking of you"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Naoto Monma

20:00-21:50 MUSIC-B OMOTESANDO HILLS SPACE O
"Greenhorn - time when there was an elephant -"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Kozue Nomoto

CAST : Megumi Sekine & Maki Fujiwara & Takayuki Yoshida & Teruyuki Furukawa

20:00-21:50 MUSIC-B OMOTESANDO HILLS SPACE O
"Can & Sulochan"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Mitsuyo Miyazaki

12:50-14:40 MUSIC-D BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER

SUNDAY 6/1

"Un petit souvenir"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Satoru Hirohara

ARTIST : Hitoshi Shimono   Takahiro Miyazaki of Teatro Raffinato

11:20-13:10 MUSIC-D OMOTESANDO HILLS SPACE O
"with...   Futsukazuki Special Music Film"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Izumi Ohtomi

11:20-13:10 MUSIC-D OMOTESANDO HILLS SPACE O
"pray"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Yuya Nakaizumi

CAST : Erika Tsunashima   Kozo Hachisuga

11:20-13:10 MUSIC-D OMOTESANDO HILLS SPACE O
"Can   Sulochan"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Mitsuyo Miyazaki

11:20-13:10 MUSIC-D OMOTESANDO HILLS SPACE O
"Cat laugh quarrels"

ARTIST : Akemi Fujiki   Ryuji Fujita

11:20-13:10 MUSIC-D OMOTESANDO HILLS SPACE O
"Beyond The Blue"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Seiki Watanabe

12:50-14:40 MUSIC-C BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"The sprit's love"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : David Miyahara

CAST : Ryuichi Onodera

12:50-14:40 MUSIC-C BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"At a freewheeling step"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Hidenobu Abera

19:20-21:10 MUSIC-A BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Tide"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Mako Ohtsuki

19:20-21:10 MUSIC-A BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER

MONDAY 6/2

"Palim Palim"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Marina Klauser

CAST : Maki Fujiwara   Takayuki Yoshida   Teruyuki Furukawa

12:50-14:40 SWISS BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Greenhorn - time when there was an elephant -"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Kozue Nomoto

CAST : Maki Fujiwara   Takayuki Yoshida   Teruyuki Furukawa

19:20-21:10 MUSIC-B BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER

TUESDAY 6/3

"Firewood, Kanta   Grandpa"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Takeshi Yashiro

15:40-17:30 EARTH LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"One Minute before Something Happens"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Asuka Takemoto

17:50-19:40 CG-B LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"Beyond The Blue"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Seiki Watanabe

CAST : Kanji Tsuda Asuka Shibuya

20:00-21:50 MUSIC-C LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"The sprit's love"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : David Miyahara

CAST : Toru Kaneko

20:00-21:50 MUSIC-C LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"At a freewheeling step"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Hidenobu Abera

17:10-19:00 MUSIC-A BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"KODOU"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Shiro Tokiwa

ARTIST : GooF & YoYo of SOFFet

17:10-19:00 MUSIC-A BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Tide"

CAST : Mikino Kenji Ogata

17:10-19:00 MUSIC-A BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Palim Palim"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Marina Klauser

19:20-21:10 SWISS BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER

WEDNESDAY 6/4

"Let's meet again, goodbye"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Hiroki Kataoka

15:40-17:30 A&J-A LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"Palim Palim"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Marina Klauser

20:00-21:50 SWISS LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"Alfonso"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Jean-Eric Mack

12:50-14:40 I-E BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Swinging Skirt"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Yusaku Okamoto

CAST : Chizuru Harigane

15:00-16:50 A&J-G BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Miyuki"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Hideto Mori

19:20-21:10 A&J-F BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"An innocent beat"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Kazuhisa Kotera

CAST : Seiya Ebina

19:20-21:10 A&J-F BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER

THURSDAY 6/5

"Light Along"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Yusuke Sakakibara

13:30-15:20 A&J-B LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
“Living Things”

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Kyung-hee Jeong

13:30-15:20 A&J-B LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"Confession ranking of girlfriend"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Shinichirou Ueda

CAST : Yusuke Nakayama Akihiro Hashimoto Kenji Kanechiku Tomokazu Yamaguchi Tomoyuki Ishiwake Manabu Hosoi Yuki Enami

13:30-15:20 A&J-B LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"A Soccer Story"

CAST : Ryohei Sato

GUEST : Roberto Maxwell

17:50-19:40 TOKYO LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"Transit Visuals"

CAST : Matthew Rac Hiroko Ninomiya

17:50-19:40 TOKYO LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"Tokyo Symphony"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Toshiro Sonoda

CAST : Yuka Nakayama

17:50-19:40 TOKYO LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"half & half"

CAST : Yoko Hoshi

12:50-14:40 MUSIC-B BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Greenhorn - time when there was an elephant -"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Kozue Nomoto

CAST : Keiji Yamashita Maki Fujiwara Takayuki Yoshida Teruyuki Furukawa

12:50-14:40 MUSIC-B BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"MILK"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Francois Choquet

15:00-16:50 I-F BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Oh Lucy!"

CAST : Miyoko Yamaguchi Keiichi Tsuda Koko Kitazono

17:10-19:00 A&J-E BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"A piece of Dogu"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Yukinori Makabe

CAST : Ayaka Ohnishi

17:10-19:00 A&J-E BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER

FRIDAY 6/6

"In the Tree House"

DIRECTOR:Tsuyoshi Nakakuki PRODUCER:Tetsuro Nishihori 

SCREENPLAY:Takako Murayama 

13:30-15:20 A&J-D LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"Original Sins"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Takato Hosoi

CAST : Akihiro Hiyama   Shunta Fukawa

13:30-15:20 A&J-D LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"Door God"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Yulin Liu

13:30-15:20 A&J-D LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"Jonathan's Chest"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Christopher Radcliff

15:40-17:30 I-B LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
Programmer of Kaohsiung Film Festival

GUEST : Judy Teng

17:50-19:40 TAIWAN LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"The Great Escape From Cafe City"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Josh Hu Han Lin

17:50-19:40 TAIWAN LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"shokudo"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Atsushi Ito

CAST : Ippei Osako   Yoshino Imamura

20:00-21:50 A&J-C LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"OIRAN OYUKI TO HANZO KURUWA"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Shouhei Masuda

CAST : Shungo Tatekawa   Mikuru Uchino   Ryozo Mori

20:00-21:50 A&J-C LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"Neo Peach Boy"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Manabu Oda

12:50-14:40 A&J-H BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Washed"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Daphna Mera

15:00-16:50 I-G BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"stroboscope"

ARTIST : Kamata Masato (music)

15:00-16:50 I-G BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
“The Good Old Days”

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Bat-Amgalan Lkhagvajav

17:10-19:00 A&J-I BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Here, There"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Ichiro Tani

17:10-19:00 A&J-I BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER

SATURDAY 6/7

"A piece of Dogu"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Yukinori Makabe

CAST : Ayaka Ohnishi

11:20-13:10 A&J-E LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"Oh Lucy!"

CAST : Miyoko Yamaguchi Keiichi Tsuda Rian Nagashima Koko Kitazono

11:20-13:10 A&J-E LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"Sunshine"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Jacky Lee

11:20-13:10 A&J-E LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"An innocent beat"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Kazuhisa Kotera

CAST : Seiya Ebina   Hiroki Ushiyama

15:40-17:30 A&J-F LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"Verge of Explosion"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Yusuke Fujii

15:40-17:30 A&J-F LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"MILK"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Francois Choquet

17:50-19:40 I-F LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"Swinging Skirt"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Yusaku Okamoto

CAST : Chizuru Harigane   Yugo Mikawa   Mayu Ryokucha

20:00-21:50 A&J-G LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"HIMOKAWA RHAPSODY"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Kayo Nakamura

CAST : Motai Masako Tomohiro Nagayama Yuki Inomata

20:00-21:50 A&J-G LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"More Than Words"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Andrea Jako Giacomini

12:50-14:40 FUTURE BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Confession ranking of girlfriend"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Shinichirou Ueda

CAST : Yusuke Nakayama   Tomokazu Yamaguchi   Tomoyuki Ishiwake

12:50-14:40 FUTURE BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"BUTTER LAMP"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Wei Hu

19:20-21:10 A&J-A BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Let's meet again, goodbye"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Hiroki Kataoka

19:20-21:10 A&J-A BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER

SUNDAY 6/8

"Neo Peach Boy"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Manabu Oda

CAST : Tetsuya Yoda

11:20-13:10 A&J-H LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"KI・RYU"

DIRECTOR : Shinya Kawakami

11:20-13:10 A&J-H LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"A Lady Caddy Who Never Saw a Hole In One"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Yosep Anggi Noen

11:20-13:10 A&J-H LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"Alfonso"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Jean-Eric Mack

13:30-15:20 I-E LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"CHICAS DAY"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Susan Bejar

13:30-15:20 I-E LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"stroboscope"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : A.T.

15:40-17:30 A&J-I LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
“One Summer Night”

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Tae-yong Kim

15:40-17:30 A&J-I LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"Here, There"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Ichiro Tani

15:40-17:30 A&J-I LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"Washed"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Daphna Mera

17:50-19:40 I-G LAFORE MUSEUM HARAJUKU
"Jonathan's Chest"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Christopher Radcliff

10:45-12:35 I-B BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"OIRAN OYUKI TO HANZO KURUWA"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Shouhei Masuda

CAST : Mikuru Uchino

12:50-14:40 A&J-C BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Door God"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Yulin Liu

17:10-19:00 A&J-D BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Original Sins"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Takato Hosoi

CAST : Akihiro Hiyama Shunta Fukawa

17:10-19:00 A&J-D BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"pray"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Yuya Nakaizumi

CAST : Kozo Hachisuga

19:20-21:10 MUSIC-D BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER

TUESDAY 6/10

"Washed"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Daphna Mera

12:50-14:40 I-G BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Door God"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Yulin Liu

15:00-16:50 A&J-D BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Original Sins"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Takato Hosoi

CAST : Akihiro Hiyama   Shunta Fukawa

15:00-16:50 A&J-D BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER

WEDNESDAY 6/11

"Jonathan's Chest"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Christopher Radcliff

12:50-14:40 I-B BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Miyuki"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Hideto Mori

15:00-16:50 A&J-F BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"An innocent beat"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Kazuhisa Kotera

CAST : Seiya Ebina

15:00-16:50 A&J-F BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
“The Good Old Days”

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Bat-Amgalan Lkhagvajav

19:20-21:10 A&J-I BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER

THURSDAY 6/12

"Un petit souvenir"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Satoru Hirohara

ARTIST : Hitoshi Shimono   Takahiro Miyazaki of Teatro Raffinato

15:00-16:50 MUSIC-D BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"pray"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Yuya Nakaizumi

CAST : Fumiaki Iwano

15:00-16:50 MUSIC-D BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Light Along"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Yusuke Sakakibara

17:10-19:00 A&J-B BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Confession ranking of girlfriend"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Shinichirou Ueda

CAST : Yusuke Nakayama   Tomokazu Yamaguchi

17:10-19:00 A&J-B BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER

FRIDAY 6/13

"shokudo"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Atsushi Ito

12:50-14:40 A&J-C BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Rain Lotus"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Joe Chang

CAST : Sun Yidong (co-producer)

17:10-19:00 A&J-G BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Swinging Skirt"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Yusaku Okamoto

CAST : Chizuru Harigane   Yukino Arimoto   Kenta Kiguchi

17:10-19:00 A&J-G BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER

SATURDAY 6/14

"Neo Peach Boy"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Manabu Oda

CAST : Yui Ogasawara

10:45-12:35 A&J-H BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Tide"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Mako Ohtsuki

12:50-14:40 MUSIC-A BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Oh Lucy!"

CAST : Miyoko Yamaguchi Keiichi Tsuda Rian Nagashima

17:10-19:00 A&J-E BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"A piece of Dogu"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Yukinori Makabe

17:10-19:00 A&J-E BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Beyond The Blue"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Seiki Watanabe

19:20-21:10 MUSIC-C BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"kotoriko"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Ryo Moroe

19:20-21:10 MUSIC-C BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"The sprit's love"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : David Miyahara

19:20-21:10 MUSIC-C BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER

SUNDAY 6/15

"Let's meet again, goodbye"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Hiroki Kataoka

10:45-12:35 A&J-A BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER
"Greenhorn - time when there was an elephant -"

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER : Kozue Nomoto

CAST : Takayuki Yoshida   Maki Fujiwara   Keiji Yamashita   Teruyuki Furukawa

15:00-16:50 MUSIC-B BRILLIA SHORT SHORTS THEATER

HOME » en » Guests

MENU

Copyright © Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia 2014.

Go to the Top